Summer BreakSpots 2020

JACKSONVILLE, Fla. June 1st, 2020 The Kids Hope Alliance (KHA), the U. S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) and the Florida Department of Health/Bureau of Child Nutrition Programs partner with Duval County School Board/ Chartwells to provide free nutritious Grab-N-Go lunches and snacks from 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm to youth (18 years old and under) at 93 locations listed below.

According to the USDA, proper nutrition during early childhood has a significant effect on brain development, learning ability and health. Meal pattern requirements established by the USDA are designed to ensure that lunches and snacks provided to children under these programs include the types and amounts of food required to meet children’s daily energy and nutrient needs.

 Below is the full list of locations participating in the Summer Food Service Program:

Site Name Address Zip Code Begin Date    (1) End Date     (2)
Lunch PM Snack
33rd St. PAL/Northside PAL 2165 W. 33rd st 32209 6/8/20 7/24/20 12:00pm – 1:30pm 12:00pm – 1:30pm
Abyssinia M.B. Church 10325 Interstate Center Drive 32218 6/8/20 7/24/20 12:00pm – 1:30pm 12:00pm – 1:30pm
America’s Little Leaders 1527 Gandy St 32208 6/8/20 7/10/20 12:00pm – 1:30pm 12:00pm – 1:30pm
Argyle Branch Library 7973 Old Middleburg Rd S 32222 6/1/20 7/31/20 12:00pm – 1:30pm 12:00pm – 1:30pm
Balis Center 1513 LaSalle St 32207 6/15/20 7/24/20 12:00pm – 1:30pm 12:00pm – 1:30pm
Beachwood Community Center 11758 Marina Dr 32246 6/15/20 7/24/20 12:00pm – 1:30pm 12:00pm – 1:30pm
Boys & Girls Club @ Arlington Community Academy 8985 Lone Star Rd. 32211 6/15/20 6/24/20 12:00pm – 1:30pm 12:00pm – 1:30pm
Bradham Brooks Northwest Library 1755 Edgewood Ave 32208 6/1/20 7/31/20 12:00pm – 1:30pm 12:00pm – 1:30pm
Brooks YMCA 10423 Centurion Pkwy. N. 32256 6/1/20 7/31/20 12:00pm – 1:30pm 12:00pm – 1:30pm
Brown Eastside Branch Library 1390 Harrison St 32206 6/1/20 7/31/20 12:00pm – 1:30pm 12:00pm – 1:30pm
Callaway Cove Apartments 4229 Moncrief Rd W 32209 6/15/20 7/20/20 12:00pm – 1:30pm 12:00pm – 1:30pm
Camp Glory-Potters House Christian Academy 5732 Normandy Blvd. 32205 6/8/20 7/24/20 12:00pm – 1:30pm 12:00pm – 1:30pm
Cecil Field Recreation 13611 Normandy Blvd. 32221 6/15/20 7/24/20 12:00pm – 1:30pm 12:00pm – 1:30pm
Centennial Townhouses West 1262-1 Broad St. N 32202 6/1/20 7/30/20 12:00pm – 1:30pm 12:00pm – 1:30pm
Christ Ministry of Changing Lives 3040 Gilead Dr. 32254 6/8/20 7/10/20 12:00pm – 1:30pm 12:00pm – 1:30pm
Colonial Village Apartments 9500 103rd St. 32210 6/8/20 7/24/20 12:00pm – 1:30pm 12:00pm – 1:30pm
Cornerstone Christian School 9039 Beach Blvd. 32216 6/15/20 7/31/20 12:00pm – 1:30pm 12:00pm – 1:30pm
Cuba Hunter Community Center 3620 Bedford Rd 32207 6/8/20 7/31/20 12:00pm – 1:30pm 12:00pm – 1:30pm
Dayspring Baptist Church 5654 Dunn Avenue 32218 6/1/20 7/31/20 12:00pm – 1:30pm 12:00pm – 1:30pm
Desert Winds/Silver Creek 300 Silver Creek Trace 32216 6/8/20 7/31/20 12:00pm – 1:30pm 12:00pm – 1:30pm
Don’t Miss a Beat @ Edith Brown Ford Park 2839 West Beaver Street 32254 6/15/20 7/24/20 12:00pm – 1:30pm 12:00pm – 1:30pm
Dupont Family YMCA 7373 Old Kings Road S. 32217 6/1/20 7/31/20 12:00pm – 1:30pm 12:00pm – 1:30pm
Eastside PAL 1050 Franklin St 32206 6/8/20 7/26/20 12:00pm – 1:30pm 12:00pm – 1:30pm
Emmett Reed Center 1093 W 6th St. 32209 6/8/20 7/31/20 12:00pm – 1:30pm 12:00pm – 1:30pm
Family Farms of Northeast Florida – The Parent Help 16844 Ethel Road 32218 6/22/20 7/17/20 12:00pm – 1:30pm 12:00pm – 1:30pm
First Coast Taekwondo Club 7540 103rd Street Suite 109 32210 6/1/20 7/31/20 12:00pm – 1:30pm 12:00pm – 1:30pm
Flagler Family YMCA 12735 Gran Bay Pkwy. Ste. 201 32258 6/1/20 7/31/20 12:00pm – 1:30pm 12:00pm – 1:30pm
Florida Baptist Children’s Home 2300 Bartram Road 32207 6/1/20 7/31/20 12:00pm – 1:30pm 12:00pm – 1:30pm
Freedom Road Church/Foundation Academy 3675 San Pablo Rd. So 32224 6/1/20 7/24/20 12:00pm – 1:30pm 12:00pm – 1:30pm
Gail Baker Center at Donner Park 2072 George Street 32233 6/8/20 7/31/20 12:00pm – 1:30pm 12:00pm – 1:30pm
Graham Branch Library 2304 N. Myrtle Ave. 32209 6/1/20 7/31/20 12:00pm – 1:30pm 12:00pm – 1:30pm
Greater Grant Memorial A.M.E. 5533 Gilchrist 32219 6/8/20 7/31/20 12:00pm – 1:30pm 12:00pm – 1:30pm
Harvest Time Christian Fellowship, Inc. 33-1 Arlington Road S. 32216 6/1/20 7/31/20 12:00pm – 1:30pm 12:00pm – 1:30pm
Henry T. Jones Community Center 3856 Grant Rd 32209 6/15/20 7/24/20 12:00pm – 1:30pm 12:00pm – 1:30pm
Highlands Branch Library 1826 Dunn Ave 32218 6/1/20 7/31/20 12:00pm – 1:30pm 12:00pm – 1:30pm
Household of Faith Church, Inc. 925 Edgewood Ave. W. 32208 6/8/20 7/17/20 12:00pm – 1:30pm 12:00pm – 1:30pm
Inspire to Rise, Inc. 5927 Old Timuquana Rd. 32210 6/8/20 7/31/20 12:00pm – 1:30pm 12:00pm – 1:30pm
Jacksonville Community Coalition @ Kings Ridge 2178 West 13th Street 32209 6/1/20 7/31/20 12:00pm – 1:30pm 12:00pm – 1:30pm
Julian Barrs Community Center 10151 Crystal Springs Rd. 32222 6/15/20 7/24/20 12:00pm – 1:30pm 12:00pm – 1:30pm
Kingdom of God Outreach Ministries 5424 North Nain Street 32208 6/8/20 7/31/20 12:00pm – 1:30pm 12:00pm – 1:30pm
Legacy Ministries Worship Center 825 University Blvd. N 32225 6/8/20 7/31/20 12:00pm – 1:30pm 12:00pm – 1:30pm
Legends Community Center 5130 Soutel Dr 32208 6/8/20 7/31/20 12:00pm – 1:30pm 12:00pm – 1:30pm
Livingway Christian Academy 6415 North Pearl Street 32208 6/8/20 7/10/20 12:00pm – 1:30pm 12:00pm – 1:30pm
Love Fellowship Christian Center 113 W. 17th Street 32206 6/1/20 7/31/20 12:00pm – 1:30pm 12:00pm – 1:30pm
Main Library 303 Laura Street N. 32202 7/6/20 7/31/20 12:00pm – 1:30pm 12:00pm – 1:30pm
MaliVai Washington Kids Foundation 1096 West 6th Street 32209 6/15/20 7/17/20 12:00pm – 1:30pm 12:00pm – 1:30pm
Mallison PAL/Westside 441 Day Ave 32254 6/8/20 7/26/20 12:00pm – 1:30pm 12:00pm – 1:30pm
Mary Lena Gibbs Center 6974 Wilson Blvd 32210 6/8/20 7/31/20 12:00pm – 1:30pm 12:00pm – 1:30pm
Minds of the Future Academy 3819 N Main Street 32206 6/1/20 8/17/20 12:00pm – 1:30pm 12:00pm – 1:30pm
Mitchell Center 1010 Acorn St. 32209 6/8/20 7/31/20 12:00pm – 1:30pm 12:00pm – 1:30pm
Monument PAL 3450 Monument Rd 32225 6/8/20 7/26/20 12:00pm – 1:30pm 12:00pm – 1:30pm
Mt. Herman Missionary Baptist Church 5527 Redpoll Avenue 32219 6/8/20 7/31/20 12:00pm – 1:30pm 12:00pm – 1:30pm
Murray Hill Branch Library 918 Edgewood Ave. S 32205 6/1/20 7/31/20 12:00pm – 1:30pm 12:00pm – 1:30pm
NAS Youth Center-NAS Jacksonville Bldg. 2069 Mustin Road 32212 6/1/20 7/31/20 12:00pm – 1:30pm 12:00pm – 1:30pm
NFL YET Boys & Girls Club 555 W 25th St 32206 6/8/20 6/24/20 12:00pm – 1:30pm 12:00pm – 1:30pm
Normandy Community Center 1751 Lindsey Rd. 32221 6/8/20 7/24/20 12:00pm – 1:30pm 12:00pm – 1:30pm
Northside Church of Christ Summer Camp 4736 Avenue B. 32209 6/1/20 7/24/20 12:00pm – 1:30pm 12:00pm – 1:30pm
NS Mayport Youth Activities Center Youth Center Building 2084 England Ct. E 32227 6/1/20 7/31/20 12:00pm – 1:30pm 12:00pm – 1:30pm
Oceanway Center 12215 Sago Ave 32218 6/15/20 7/24/20 12:00pm – 1:30pm 12:00pm – 1:30pm
Open Arms 2763 Dunn Avenue 32218 6/1/20 7/31/20 12:00pm – 1:30pm 12:00pm – 1:30pm
Oxford Preparatory Academy 1057 Arlington Rd. N. 32211 6/8/20 7/31/20 12:00pm – 1:30pm 12:00pm – 1:30pm
Pablo Creek Regional Library 13295 Beach Blvd. 32246 6/1/20 7/31/20 12:00pm – 1:30pm 12:00pm – 1:30pm
Regency Square Public Library 9900 Regency Sq. Blvd. 32225 6/1/20 7/31/20 12:00pm – 1:30pm 12:00pm – 1:30pm
Robert F. Kennedy Center 1133 Ionia Street 32206 6/8/20 7/31/20 12:00pm – 1:30pm 12:00pm – 1:30pm
Rock Deliverance 3636 Old Kings Road 32254 6/1/20 7/31/20 12:00pm – 1:30pm 12:00pm – 1:30pm
Sanctuary on 8th Street 120 E. 8th Street 32206 6/1/20 7/17/20 12:00pm – 1:30pm 12:00pm – 1:30pm
Simonds-Johnson Park 3730 Moncrief Rd 32209 6/15/20 7/24/20 12:00pm – 1:30pm 12:00pm – 1:30pm
Southwind Villas Youth Center 8711 Newton Road #72 32216 6/1/20 7/31/20 12:00pm – 1:30pm 12:00pm – 1:30pm
St. Paul Missionary Baptist Church – Camp St. Paul 3738 Winton Drive 32208 7/6/20 7/31/20 12:00pm – 1:30pm 12:00pm – 1:30pm
Bridge Learning Center, The 320 8th St. West 32206 6/8/20 7/24/20 12:00pm – 1:30pm 12:00pm – 1:30pm
Carpenter’s Shop, Inc., The 1601 University Blvd. N. 32211 6/1/20 7/10/20 12:00pm – 1:30pm 12:00pm – 1:30pm
Power of the Holy Ghost Ministries, The 6557 Leona St. 32219 6/1/20 7/31/20 12:00pm – 1:30pm 12:00pm – 1:30pm
UCCY @ The Blue Cypress Community Center 4012 University Blvd. N. 32277 6/8/20 7/31/20 12:00pm – 1:30pm 12:00pm – 1:30pm
University Park Branch Library 3435 University Blvd. N. 32277 6/1/20 7/31/20 12:00pm – 1:30pm 12:00pm – 1:30pm
Victory Pointe Boys & Girls Club 6750 Ramona Blvd. 32205 6/15/20 7/24/20 12:00pm – 1:30pm 12:00pm – 1:30pm
Vision For Excellence 8535 118th Street 32244 6/8/20 7/17/20 12:00pm – 1:30pm 12:00pm – 1:30pm
Visionary Dreamers of Today 1133 Arlington Rd North 32211 6/8/20 7/24/20 12:00pm – 1:30pm 12:00pm – 1:30pm
Vista Landing Apartments 5020 Cleveland Rd. 32209 6/8/20 7/31/20 12:00pm – 1:30pm 12:00pm – 1:30pm
Wayman Community Development Corp. 1176 Labelle Street 32205 6/1/20 7/17/20 12:00pm – 1:30pm 12:00pm – 1:30pm
Webb Wesconnect Library 6887 103rd Street 32210 6/1/20 7/31/20 12:00pm – 1:30pm 12:00pm – 1:30pm
Westbrook Branch Library 2809 Commonwealth Ave. 32254 6/1/20 7/31/20 12:00pm – 1:30pm 12:00pm – 1:30pm
Wilson’s Rising Stars Youth Academy 10663 Monaco Drive #302 32218 6/1/20 7/31/20 12:00pm – 1:30pm 12:00pm – 1:30pm
Winston YMCA 221 Riverside Ave. 32202 6/1/20 7/31/20 12:00pm – 1:30pm 12:00pm – 1:30pm
Women of Color Cultural Foundation, Inc. 370 Zoo Pkwy. 32202 6/23/20 6/23/20 12:00pm – 1:30pm 12:00pm – 1:30pm
Woodland Acres Boys & Girls Club 191 Pecan Street 32211 6/15/20 7/24/20 12:00pm – 1:30pm 12:00pm – 1:30pm
Windy Hill Community Center 10540 Anders Blvd 32246 6/15/20 7/24/20 12:00pm – 1:30pm 12:00pm – 1:30pm
Word of Truth Worship Center 3012 W. 12th Street 32254 6/8/20 7/10/20 12:00pm – 1:30pm 12:00pm – 1:30pm
YMCA @ First Baptist Church of Oakland 1025 Jessie Street 32206 6/8/20 7/24/20 12:00pm – 1:30pm 12:00pm – 1:30pm
YMCA @ Riverside Park United Methodist Church 819 Park St. 32204 6/1/20 7/31/20 12:00pm – 1:30pm 12:00pm – 1:30pm